Redel v. Redel
[…] See id. at 539, citing St. Lawrence Factory Stores v Ogdensburg Bridge & Port Auth., 202 AD2d 844 (3d Dept 1994). Here, similarly, Leder's sole purpose is to serve as an investment vehicle for a 10% interest in the LP, an SPV formed to purchase, develop, and manage the Building. Leder, therefore, was formed for a "particular undertaking." Hence, Leder is not dissolvable at will.

Nor is Leder subject to dissolution under Partnership Law § 63, which provides that a "court shall decree a dissolution [o]n application by or for a partner whenever:

(a) A partner has been declared incompetent in any judicial proceeding or is shown to be of unsound mind,

(b) A partner becomes in any other way incapable of performing his part of the partnership contract,

(c) A partner has been guilty of such conduct as tends to affect prejudicially the carrying on of the business,

(d) A partner wilfully or persistently commits a breach of the partnership agreement, or otherwise so conducts himself in matters relating to the partnership business that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with him,
(e) The business of the partnership can only be carried on at a loss,

(f) Other circumstances render a dissolution equitable.

Here, none of these circumstances are present. As noted above, Irving is not alleged to have committed any actual wrongdoing. Nor are there any allegations that the Partnership is not functional. Leder is not an active business; it is merely an investment vehicle.