Redding Elementary School District v. Goyne
[…] (Pl.'s Ex. 20 at 6) (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 76.651); 34 C.F.R. § 300.451 (the state educational agency shall ensure that the requirements of 34 C.F.R. § 76.651-76.662 are met).

In his decision, the Hearing Officer seems to use the terms "provide" and "offer" interchangeably when discussing the District's obligation to pay for the cost of Amanda's education.

In 1996, regulations under the IDEA required that every child with a disability have available a free appropriate public education. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.1 (stating a purpose "[t]o enure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education"). A school district was not required to pay the cost of a child's education only if the child's parents chose private school in lieu of an appropriate public placement.