Redding Elementary School District v. Goyne
[…] In 1996, regulations under the IDEA required that every child with a disability have available a free appropriate public education. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.1 (stating a purpose "[t]o enure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education"). A school district was not required to pay the cost of a child's education only if the child's parents chose private school in lieu of an appropriate public placement. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.403 ("If a child with a disability has FAPE available and the parents choose to place the child in a private school . . . the public agency is not required . . . to pay for the child's education at the private school."). The question here is whether a school district must make a formal written offer in order to satisfy its obligation to make FAPE available under the IDEA.

In Union School Dist. v.