Redding Elementary School District v. Goyne
[…] The provision generally requires a state to provide special education and related services for unilaterally placed children. However, a local education agency is not required

to pay for the cost of education, including special education and related services, of a child with a disability at a private school or facility if that agency made a free appropriate education available to the child and the parents elected to place the child in such private school or facility.
20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(i).

Before the 1997 amendments to the IDEA, regulations under the Act only excused the payment of "the cost of education," but not "special education and related services." See 34 C.F.R. § 300.403 (1996-1998) ("If a child with a disability has FAPE available and the parents choose to place the child in a private school or facility, the public agency is not required by this part to pay for the child's education at the private school or facility.").

Current section 1412 further states: