Reddick v. Said
[…] Even when viewing the evidence most strongly in Reddick's favor, we cannot find that granting summary judgment as to the applicability of the doctrine of respondeat superior was improper.

{¶57} Reddick also argues that Virginia and Nicholas owe him a statutory duty pursuant to R.C. 2923.19(A), due to their possession of a gun and by allowing Strickland to access that gun.

{¶58} R.C. 2923.19(A)(1) states that "[n]o person, in acquiring, possessing, carrying, or using any dangerous ordnance, shall negligently fail to take proper precautions * * * [t]o secure the dangerous ordnance against theft, or against its acquisition or use by any unauthorized or incompetent person."