REDD v. U.S.
[…] Hammond, 286 F.3d 189, 192 (4th Cir. 2002) (citing cases), DJS's routine taping policy might appear on first glance to violate Title III.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 2517, where law enforcement officials intercepting communications pursuant to an order authorizing the interception for evidence of one crime inadvertently obtain evidence of another crime, they are permitted to share that information with another investigative or law enforcement officer for his use in properly performing the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure. The subsection Movant cites, § 2517(5), authorizes the receiving officer to testify concerning the shared information or evidence derived therefrom "when authorized or approved by a judge of competent jurisdiction where such judge finds on subsequent application that the contents were otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provision of this chapter [ 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510 et seq.]." Because the Court concludes, for the reasons discussed below, that exceptions to Title III are applicable here, the section Movant cites is not applicable.