REDD v. U.S.
[…] Because the Court concludes, for the reasons discussed below, that exceptions to Title III are applicable here, the section Movant cites is not applicable.

The Court concludes, however, that two exceptions to Title III apply in this context. The first is the "law enforcement" exception. Under this exception, oral communications may be intercepted by investigative and law enforcement officers acting in the ordinary course of their duties. See 18 U.S.C. § 2510(5)(a) (excluding from the definition of "electronic, mechanical, or other device" "any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment or facility, or any component thereof . . . being used by . . . an investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary course of his duties.").

DJS is a law enforcement agency whose employees record all non-privileged outbound inmate telephone calls pursuant to policy. Several Circuit Courts of Appeal have held that interception of inmate calls under similar circumstances is in the ordinary course of the employees' duties.