[REDACTED] v. Trs. & Fellows of the Coll. or Univ. in the English Colony of R.I. & Providence Plantations
[…] In Rhode Island, the statute of limitations for a state law claim of false imprisonment and false arrest is three years. See Soares v. Ann & Hope of Rhode Island, Inc., 637 A.2d 339 (R.I. 1994) (false imprisonment statute of limitations is three years); Salvato v. Tourism & Development Corp., No. P.C. 83-3394, 1985 WL 661618 (R.I. Super. Ct. Oct. 11, 1985) (action for false imprisonment is a personal injury action and statute of limitations is three years); R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-14(b) ("[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue . . ."). "Typically, a cause of action accrues and the applicable statute of limitations begins to run at the time of the injury to the aggrieved party." Hill v. Rhode Island State Employees' Retirement Board, 935 A.2d 608, 616 (R.I. 2007) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).