Red v. Rackley
[…] Buck v. Davis, 137 S. Ct. 759, 773 (2017). At the certificate of appealability stage, the court of appeals should limit its examination to a "threshold inquiry into the underlying merit[s] of [the] claims," asking "only if the District Court's decision was debatable." Id. at 774 (second alteration in original) (quoting Miller-El v. Cockrell, 537 U.S. 322, 327, 348 (2003)).

In his first uncertified claim, Red asserts the California Court of Appeals unreasonably applied the Supreme Court case Montana v. Egelhoff, 518 U.S. 37 (1996) when it upheld Cal. Penal Code § 29.4 as constitutional. Section 29.4 prohibits a jury in California from considering evidence of voluntary intoxication to "negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought." Cal. Penal Code § 29.4(a). Section 29.4 admits evidence of voluntary intoxication only on the issue of "whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent." Cal. Penal Code §29.4(b).