Red Tulip, LLC v. Neiva
[…] The Court need not reach plaintiff's assertion that Anderson's claims are barred by res judicata based on litigation in Virginia. Neiva was not a party to the Virginia litigation, and Anderson has not opposed this motion. Nor will the Court address the tenth affirmative of failure to allege an assignment, as that defense (not briefed by the parties) suggests, at most, an amendable pleading defect.

C. The Defense of Champerty

As and for a fourth affirmative defense, Neiva asserts that the actions of Palm Beach are "contrary to the law of champerty and the provisions of Section 489 of the New York Judiciary Law." Judiciary Law § 489 expressly prohibits champerty, which is defined as the buying or taking of an assignment of a debt or note "with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action thereon". . . . Plaintiff asserts that the defense is without merit, as Burns' actions were consistent with a legitimate business purpose.