Red Square Props., LLC v. Town of Waynesville
[…] Lee's Crossing Homeowners Ass'n, 718 F.3d 262, 270 (4th Cir. 2013) (citations omitted).

Here, Defendants have required information about slope stability in advance of addressing Plaintiff's permit applications. Plaintiff argues the Town may not require Plaintiff to produce such information, but N.C.G.S. § 160A-193 provides a city with the "authority to summarily remove, abate, or remedy everything in the city limits, or within one mile thereof, that is dangerous or prejudicial to the public health or public safety." The Town's concerns in this regard are reasonable given the history of the site where the Houses are located, a history that includes the release of "several hundred thousand gallons" of water which damaged the foundations of the Houses and led to the prior owners' "pessimistic engineering