RED MEDICA DE PUERTO RICO, INC. v. LEAVITT
[…] It argues that contrary to 42 C.F.R. § 422.644(b)(2), the notice states that Red Medica does not have the right to administrative review, when section 422.644(b)(2) specifically requires that such notice be given and sections 422.648 and 422.650 grant such right. However, it is clear that Part D is not referred to in 42 C.F.R. § 422.641, and is specifically excluded, by the mentioning of Part C. Thus, the regulation excludes such review under Part D. Specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 422.501(c)(2) states: "A CMS determination that an entity is qualified to act as an MA organization is distinct from the bid negotiation that occurs under subpart F of this part and such negotiation is not subject to the appeals provisions included in subpart N of this part." Subpart N concerns Medicare Contract Determinations and Appeals. Admittedly, Red Medica qualifies as an MA organization. A clear reading of the regulations reflects that such qualification is distinct from the bid negotiation.

V. Administrative Procedure Act