RED MEDICA DE PUERTO RICO, INC. v. LEAVITT
[…] (Docket No. 1, Complaint, at 5, ¶ 12.) The baseline always remains June 6, 2005. To qualify for mandamus relief, plaintiff must show a clear nondiscretionary duty to provide an administrative review process for the issues related to the bid negotiation. That clear nondiscretionary duty does not exist. Finally, the bid negotiation process is not subject to administrative review. See 42 C.F.R. § 422.501(c)(2); 42 C.F.R. § 423.502(c)(2). Again, a clear reading of the cited regulations reflects that there is no administrative review of CMS determinations regarding the Part D bid.

Title 42 C.F.R. § 422.641 states:

Contract determinations:
This subpart establishes the procedures for making and reviewing the following contract determinations:
(a) A determination that an entity is not qualified to enter into a contract with CMS under Part C of Title XVIII of the Act.
(b) A determination to terminate a contract with an MA organization in accordance with § 422.510(a).
(c) A determination not to authorize a renewal of a contract with an MA organization in accordance with § 422.506(b).

Plaintiff argues that the notice of contract determination is legally insufficient inasmuch as it does not provide notice of the applicable procedure for administrative and/or judicial review.