RED MEDICA DE PUERTO RICO, INC. v. LEAVITT
[…] Thus there would be no reason to continue with the administrative review process and CMS would have no obstacle in granting a contract to Red Medica for 2006. Otherwise plaintiff asked for a hearing under 42 C.F.R. § 422.662.

III. Mandamus Jurisdiction

The Secretary alleges that this court can not assert mandamus jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1361. Indeed, the exercise of such jurisdiction appears to be precluded by 42 U.S.C. § 405(h) of Title II of the Social Security Act, which was incorporated into the Medicare program by 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii. Section 405(h) relating to the finality of the Secretary's decisions, states, in pertinent part:

Title 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii reads thus:

The provisions of sections 406 and 416(j) of this title, and of subsections (a), (d), (e), (h), (i), (j), (k), and (l) of section 405 of this title, shall also apply with respect to this subchapter to the same extent as they are applicable with respect to subchapter II of this chapter, except that, in applying such provisions with respect to this subchapter, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.

No finding of fact or decision of the Commissioner of Social Security shall be reviewed by any person, tribunal, or governmental agency except as herein provided. No action against the United States, the Commissioner of Social Security, or any officer or employee thereof shall be brought under section 1331 or 1346 of Title 28 to recover on any claim arising under this subchapter.

Title 42 U.S.C. § 405(h) (Supp. 2005).