Red Hook Constr. v. Bishop
[…] But the court rejected the argument that the Pro-Pac lien could have concurrently caused Bishop's delay in refinancing, finding that "as a matter of proof" Red Hook had not shown by a "preponderance of evidence that the Pro-Pac lien . . . impacted the accrual of interest charges."

AS 34.35.080(a) states:

(a) A lien provided for in AS 34.35.050 - 34.35.120 does not bind real property for more than six months after the claim of lien is recorded, unless an action is commenced in the proper court to enforce the lien within (1) that time; or (2) six months after recording of an extension notice in the same recording office within the original six-month period showing the recording date and the book and page or instrument number or serial number of the initial claim of lien, and the balance owing.

3. The superior court concluded that Red Hook breached the warranty of workmanlike construction, resulting in damages warranting specific performance.