Recycling, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals of City of Milford
[…] Recycling, Inc. v. Milford, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No. CV-10-6002308-S (November 2, 2010, Hiller, J.). In a decision issued on November 2, 2010, the court, Hiller, J., ruled in favor of Recycling, holding that the state statutes governing solid waste management evinced a legislative intent to occupy the entire field of regulation in this area to the exclusion of local zoning authorities. This holding was legislatively modified effective March 6, 2012, by an amendment to General Statutes § 22a-208b(b), which provided the following: " Nothing in this chapter or chapter 446e shall be construed to limit the right of a municipality to regulate, through zoning, land usage for an existing or new solid waste facility. No municipal regulation adopted pursuant to section 8-2 [of the General Statutes] shall have the effect of prohibiting the construction, alteration or operation of solid waste facilities within the limits of a municipality." In another declaratory action, entitled Recycling, Inc. v. Milford, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No.