Recycling, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals of City of Milford
[…] The Boards’ decision must be affirmed if any reason stated by the Board or discerned from the record support its decision. The zoning appeal, however, must be sustained if the Board has " acted illegally or arbitrarily or has abused its discretion." Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 186 Conn. 466, 470, 442 A.2d 65 (1982).

In its appeal, the plaintiff contests the Board’s failure to find that certain activities on the property were permissible as preexisting, nonconforming uses under the amended zoning regulation, § 3.12.5.3. A municipality’s zoning regulations may not prohibit the continuance of nonconforming uses. Specifically, General Statutes § 8-2(a) states the following in relevant part: " Such regulations shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations."

The property in this case is not presently being used for recycling. Thus, the general question presented is whether the Board properly found that the claimed uses, to the extent that they previously existed, were abandoned. In this regard, § 8-2(a) further provides the following in relevant part: " Such regulations shall not provide for the termination of any nonconforming use solely as a result of nonuse for a specified period of time without regard to the intent of the property owner to maintain that use." Abandonment is a question of fact involving a voluntary and intentional renunciation, " but the intent may be inferred as a fact from the surrounding circumstances." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Blum v. Lisbon Leasing Corp., 173 Conn. 175, 182, 377 A.2d 280 (1977).