Reclamation Dist. v. Dept. of Indus. rel
[…] ( California Ass'n. of Psychology Providers v. Rank (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1, 11 [ 270 Cal.Rptr. 796].) However, when "a regulation is challenged as inconsistent with the terms or intent of the authorizing statute, the standard of review is different, because the courts are the ultimate arbiters of the construction of a statute." ( Ibid; see also McIntosh v. Aubry (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 1576, 1584 [ 18 Cal.Rptr.2d 680].) The interpretation of a statute is a matter of law over which we exercise our independent judgment.

b. Labor Code and Rules

Two statutes are pertinent. Section 1771 sets forth the basic rule regarding the payment of prevailing wages on public works. It states, with exceptions not pertinent here, that "not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the public work is performed, and not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for holiday and overtime work fixed as provided in this chapter, shall be paid to all workers employed on public works." (§ 1771.) It expressly provides that "[t]his section is applicable to contracts let for maintenance work." ( Ibid.)

The meaning of "maintenance" is amplified by the California Code of Regulations.