Reck v. Bertsch
[…] ECF No. 16 at 2. To the extent that Reck attempts to assert an independent cause of action for violating § 53a-189, I dismiss any such claim because Reck cites no authority suggesting there is a private right of action under § 53a-189 for a victim of "mechanical overhearing," Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-189, and I am unaware of any. While Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-41r creates a cause of action for "[a]ny person whose wire communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of . . . sections 53a-187 to 53a-189, inclusive," that provision does not apply here since there is nothing in the record suggesting Reck made a "wire communication." Conn. Gen.