Reck v. Bertsch
[…] ECF No. 16 at 2. To the extent that Reck attempts to assert an independent cause of action for violating § 53a-189, I dismiss any such claim because Reck cites no authority suggesting there is a private right of action under § 53a-189 for a victim of "mechanical overhearing," Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-189, and I am unaware of any. While Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-41r creates a cause of action for "[a]ny person whose wire communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of . . . sections 53a-187 to 53a-189, inclusive," that provision does not apply here since there is nothing in the record suggesting Reck made a "wire communication." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-41a (defining "[w]ire communication" as "any communication made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of telephone or telegraph"). The private right of action created by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-570d similarly applies only to "oral private telephonic communication[s]."

Reck admits that Bertsch was instructed to record all interviews in sexual assault cases, Def. Stmt., ECF No. 15-2 ¶ 11; Pl. L.R. 56(a)(2) Stmt. ("Pl.