Rechenberg v. Nicholson
[…] Therefore, the court is limited to the claims in the complaint.

In his answer dated June 6, 2002, Nicholson admitted that he was an officer, director, president and shareholder of HP and Karaoke.

Rechenberg had to prove that Nicholson caused HP to distribute its assets to Karaoke. The assets claimed to have been distributed consisted of tangible assets, goodwill and the trade name "Starstruck." The credible evidence clearly established that Nicholson, as president of HP, caused HP to sell its tangible assets to Michael Hoffman. Connecticut General Statutes § 33-831(a) provides "[a] corporation may sell . . . all . . . of its property, with or without the goodwill, otherwise than in the usual and regular course of business, on the terms and conditions and for the consideration determined by the corporation's board of directors." Accordingly, there was no distribution of tangible assets from HP to Karaoke as alleged in the complaint.

The remaining two assets claimed to have been distributed from HP to Karaoke were the trade name "Starstruck" and goodwill.