Reber v. Wisconsin Power Light
[…] Aside from the additional grounding and the improvement in connections on the wiring of WPL's system, which WPL made beginning in 1988, the distribution conductor Professor Szews personally observed was the same as that existing in 1988 and was the same as that in 1978. Professor Szews also explained that the most significant portion of the distribution system with respect to the contribution from WPL's system to stray voltage on the Reber farm is the portion of the system closest to the farm, in particular, the one mile closest to the farm, and he explained the reasons for that.

Section 907.03, STATS., provides:

The facts or data in the particular case on which an expert bases an opinion its inference may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inference upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence.

There is no contention by WPL that the facts and data on which Professor Szews relied were not of the type reasonably relied on by experts in his field.