Reaume v. Reaume
[…] The trial court rejected the co-conspirator argument, noting there was no allegation in the pleading asserting Janice was a co-conspirator. On appeal, Alan contends that ruling was erroneous because "there is no 'pleading' requirement in section 1223."

This is true, but Evidence Code section 1223 makes clear that the co-conspirator exception to the hearsay rule can be invoked only after the "admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding" that "[t]he statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy" or "in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence." (Evid. Code, § 1223, subds. (a) & (c).)

In this case, Alan made no such evidentiary showing regarding Janice before attempting to invoke the co-conspirator exception against her.