Reardon v. Town of Stonington
[…] Steele v. Stonington, 225 Conn. 217, 221 n. 7, 622 A.2d 551 (1993). While the defendant concedes in its memorandum of law in support of its motion to strike that the plaintiffs' count one sounds in a "classic administrative appeal" pursuant to § 12-117a, it argues that there is no reference to a valid cause of action pursuant to § 12-119 in either count one or count two of the complaint, and that the allegations of a violation of § 12-62a and § 12-63, are not "statutorily" allowed independent causes of action.

There are two possible grounds for recovery under § 12-119. The first ground, which is not applicable in the present case, embraces situations where a tax has been laid upon property that is not taxable. The second ground consists of "claims that assessments are (a) manifestly excessive and (b) . . . could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of the property . . . Cases in this category must contain allegations beyond the mere claim that the assessor overvalued the property. [The] plaintiff . . . must satisfy the trier that [a] far more exacting test has been met: either there was misfeasance or nonfeasance by the taxing authorities, or the assessment was arbitrary or so excessive or discriminatory as in itself to show a disregard of duty on their part . . . Only if the plaintiff is able to meet this exacting test by establishing that the action of the assessors would result in illegality can the plaintiff prevail in an action under § 12-119. The focus of 12-119 is whether the assessment is illegal . . .; see E. Ingraham Co. v.