Reardon v. Town of Stonington
[…] A General Statutes § 12-119 Cause of Action

Connecticut law provides two methods by which a taxpayer may contest property taxes. The first and most widely used method is to appeal the assessment to the board of assessment appeals and if the taxpayer is not satisfied she may appeal to the Superior Court under the provisions of § 12-117a. See Woodbury v. Pepe, 6 Conn.App. 330, 332, 505 A.2d 723 (1986). The second method of challenging an assessment or revaluation is by way of § 12-119 wherein the taxpayer must allege and prove that her property has been wrongfully assessed. Id. Section 12-119 "allows a taxpayer one year to bring a claim that the . . . assessment was `manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of [the real] property . . .' Our case law makes clear that a claim that an assessment is `excessive' is not enough to support an action under this statute. Instead, § 12-119 requires an allegation that something more than mere valuation is at issue.