Reardon v. Savill
[…] Defendant has filed a motion for an order commissioning a Los Altos, California law firm to take the deposition of Father Bush. See: General Statutes 52-148c(b). In response to the motion for commission, plaintiff filed an objection which includes a request for a protective order that defendant be precluded "from any further inquiries into the spiritual counseling provided [plaintiff] by Father Bush, whether at her deposition or the deposition of any other person." The objection and the request for a protective order are predicated on General Statutes Sec. 52-146b, which provides: "A clergyman, priest, minister, rabbi or practitioner of any religious denomination accredited by the religious body to which he belongs who is settled in the work of the ministry shall not disclose confidential communications made to him in his professional capacity in any civil or criminal case or proceedings preliminary thereto . . . unless the person making the confidential communication waives such privilege . . ."