Reardon v. Lee
[…] Nor does he offer any argument as to how they could reasonably anticipate being haled into court in South Carolina. Accordingly, the Court concludes that any damages claim against the Florida Defendants would be subject to dismissal for lack of personal jurisdiction.

Absolute Immunity

Defendants contend that Defendants Sizemore and Walton-Battle are entitled to absolute immunity under the terms of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). [Doc. 72 at 9-10.] The Court agrees and concludes that any damages claim against these two Defendants would fail for this reason.

Section 233(a) makes the Federal Tort Claims Act the exclusive remedy for legal actions against members of the Public Health Service ("PHS") "for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the [PHS] while acting within the scope of his office of employment." Hui v. Castaneda, 559 U.S. 799, 805 (2010) (internal quotation marks omitted). As the Supreme Court observed in Hui, "proof of scope is in most § 233(a) cases established by a declaration affirming that the defendant was a PHS official during the relevant time period."