Realwealth Corp. v. Rahe
[…] The letter also required Altschuld to renew the judgment.

On July 12, 2004, the 10-year anniversary of the judgment in the Page Action, Altschuld, acting for the Rahe firm, filed an application for renewal of the judgment, although at the time Salisbury had not yet filed an assignment of the judgment as required under sections 673 and 681.020. Furthermore, Altschuld failed to file with the court a proof of service of the notice of renewal of judgment.

Section 673 provides at subdivision (a), “An assignee of a right represented by a judgment may become an assignee of record by filing with the clerk of the court which entered the judgment an acknowledgment of assignment of judgment.” Section 681.020 provides, “An assignee of a judgment is not entitled to enforce the judgment under this title unless an acknowledgment of assignment of judgment to that assignee has been filed under Section 673 or the assignee has otherwise become an assignee of record.”