Realwealth Corp. v. Rahe
[…] An enforceable judgment may be renewed for a period of 10 years if the renewal is filed before expiration of the judgment. (§ 683.120, subd. (b) [extends enforceability of judgment for 10 years from date of application for renewal]; (§ 683.130, subd. (a) [application for renewal must be filed before expiration of 10-year period].) Filing of the renewal application automatically renews the judgment. (Code of Civ. Proc., § 683.150, subd. (a).) Alternatively, the judgment creditor may file a new lawsuit to enforce the judgment and reduce any recovery in the second action to judgment. (§ 683.050; Goldman v. Simpson (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 255, 261.)

Section 683.150 provides at subdivision (a) that “Upon the filing of the application [for renewal], the court clerk shall enter the renewal of the judgment in the court records.”

A judgment creditor may assign its rights in the judgment to a third person. (Civ.