Realty v. Krouse
[…] Calderon also testified that she later received a fax from Thomas requesting cancellation of the listing agreement pursuant to the Easy Exit, and Schwarz told Calderon that Hampton was not going to honor the cancellation request because the Easy Exit was not part of the listing agreement. The foregoing evidence is sufficient to sustain a jury finding that the Krouses breached the listing agreement by withdrawing their property from sale during the listing period without Hampton's prior written consent.

Our analysis, however, does not end here. Civil Code section 3300 provides that "[f]or the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this Code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom." Civil Code section 3301, however, provides that "[n]o damages can be recovered for a breach of contract which are not clearly ascertainable in both their nature and origin." (Italics added.) As this court explained in Piscitelli v. Friedenberg (2001) 87 Cal.