Realty Finance, Inc. v. Schmidt
[…] In October 1995, Investors transferred/assigned its interest in the Promissory Notes and mortgages to Realty Finance. On March 27, 1997, after the Schmidts defaulted, Realty Finance filed this foreclosure action and, pursuant to Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 501-151 and 634-51 (1993), filed a notice of pendency of action. HRS § 634-51 (1993) states, in relevant part, that "[f]rom and after the time of recording the notice, a person who becomes a purchaser or incumbrancer of the property affected shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the action and be bound by any judgment entered therein if the person claims through a party to the action[.]"