Realty Finance, Inc. v. Schmidt
[…] Id. at 24-25, 348 S.E.2d at 216 (footnote and citations omitted).

Based especially on HRS § 490:3-301 and the above precedent, we conclude that the fact that Waikiki 418 had "a revocable license to collect the sums accruing by virtue of the Loan Documents, and to enforce said instrument" did not cause Waikiki 418 to be a "[p]erson entitled to enforce" the Promissory Notes. Therefore, assuming Amerasian and Lulani paid Waikiki 418 $534,000, the payment was not a payment on the Promissory Notes.

2.

The second ground is stated in the January 31, 2000 Conclusions of Law as follows:

A. Under HRS § 634-51, the properly filed Lis Pendens serves as notice to any subsequent encumbrances or purchasers. Any purported purchaser of property after the filing of a lis pendens "shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the action and be bound by any judgment entered therein if the person claims through a party to the action." Thus, pursuant to this Court's Order entered November 1, 1999, the Lis Pendens conclusively forecloses any claims that any subsequent purchasers are entitled to either title to the properties or credit for any payments allegedly made to any other party except Realty Finance.