Realty Finance, Inc. v. Schmidt
[…] 9. As of June 23, 1999, and at all times thereafter, I intended that Waikiki 418 pay at least $200,000 to [Realty Finance] on or before June 30, 1999.

If Waikiki 418 was wearing its "collection agent" hat when engaging in the June 23, 1999 transaction, then Waikiki 418 collected the money as collection agent for Realty Finance and was a fiduciary holding the money in trust for its principal, Realty Finance, and it did not have the right to do anything with the money collected other than to pay it to Realty Finance.

3 Am. Jur. 2d Agency § 222 (1986). HRS § 708-830(6)(a) (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

A person commits theft if the person does any of the following: . . . Failure to make required disposition of funds. . . . A person intentionally obtains property from anyone upon an agreement, or subject to a known legal obligation, to make specified payment or other disposition, whether from the property or its proceeds or from the person's own property reserved in equivalent amount, and deals with the property as the person's own and fails to make the required payment or disposition.

On the other hand, if Waikiki 418 was wearing its "buyer/seller" hat when engaging in the June 23, 1999 transaction, Waikiki 418 did not collect the money for Realty Finance. It collected the money for itself as "buyer" from Realty Finance and "seller" to Amerasian and Lulani.