Realty Finance, Inc. v. Schmidt
[…] 26. Amerasian submitted an offer to Realty Finance to purchase the Marco Polo condo unit and Lot 5 of the Kaloko Subdivision, . . . for $200,000.00. . . .

. . . .

30. As of December 31, 1999, Realty Finance is owed $128,997.51 pursuant to the Marco Polo [June] Note and Mortgage. . . . As of December 31, 1999, Realty Finance is owed $346,408[.]80 pursuant to the Kaloko [July] Note and Mortgage. . . .

29.[sic] Interest continues to accrue after December 31, 1999, to the date of closing at the per diem rate of $14.12 . . . and $61.63. . . .

. . . .

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. Under HRS § 634-51, the properly filed Lis Pendens serves as notice to any subsequent encumbrances or purchasers. Any purported purchaser of property after the filing of a lis pendens "shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the action and be bound by any judgment entered therein if the person claims through a party to the action." Thus, pursuant to this Court's Order entered November 1, 1999, the Lis Pendens conclusively forecloses any claims that any subsequent purchasers are entitled to either title to the properties or credit for any payments allegedly made to any other party except Realty Finance.