Real World Holdings, LLC v. Clark
[…] The board never confronted its roofing contractor about the quality of its work (Doc No. 30, ¶ 74). More importantly, the board "fraudulently represented" to the shareholders that it had obtained a roof warranty from the contractor, although in fact there is "no warranty of the actual roof work, or of the roof as installed," and in fact no warranty can be obtained, RWH asserts, based on the actual work done (see NYSCEF Doc No. 30, ¶ 66).

Section 1510.3 of the New York City Building Code states:

"Recovering versus replacement. New roof coverings shall not be installed without first removing all existing layers of roof coverings down to the roof deck where any of the following conditions occur:...


3. Where the existing roof has two or more applications of any type of roof covering" (NY City Building Code [Administrative Code of City of NY tit 28, ch 7] § 1510.3).

As the particular sections are somewhat lengthy and dependent on other regulations for their applicability and enforcement, they will not be included here.