Reagan v. Kindred Healthcare
[…] The trial court did not hold an evidentiary hearing. The court simply entered an order denying the defendants' motion to compel arbitration, which stated, in part: "The Court has considered the Motion, responses, and the record as a whole, and finds that the Motion is not well-taken and should be DENIED." Unfortunately, the trial court did not specify why it found the ADR Agreement unenforceable and did not include any findings of fact or conclusions of law in its order. The defendants filed a timely notice of appeal to this Court.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-5-319 provides that an appeal may be taken from an order denying an application to compel arbitration, although no final judgment has been entered, "in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-319 (2000).

II. ISSUES PRESENTED

The defendants present the following issues for review, which we slightly restate:

1. Whether the circuit court, making no findings regarding Ms.