Reading Area Water Auth. v. Stouffer
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE COHN JUBELIRER

Harry Stouffer appeals, pro se, from the Order of the Court of Common Pleas of Berks County (trial court) entering judgment in favor of Reading Area Water Authority (Water Authority) under Section 19 of the act commonly known as the Municipal Claims and Tax Liens Act (MCTLA) for $7,461.37. On appeal, Mr. Stouffer argues, inter alia, that he pled a sufficient affidavit of defense and that the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel bar Water Authority's municipal lien claim (Lien Claim).

Act of May 16, 1923, P.L. 207, as amended, 53 P.S. § 7271. Section 19, in relevant part, states "[i]f an affidavit of defense [is] filed, a rule may be taken for judgment for want of sufficient affidavit of defense." Id.

This appeal arises from a longstanding dispute between Mr. Stouffer and Water Authority over how much money, if any, Mr. Stouffer owes for water services. Mr.