Reader v. Topa (In re Estate of Wolf)
[…] --------

¶10 Here, the Readers testified that they witnessed Decedent revise their copy of the Will and may have witnessed him revise the original. The Readers admit, however, that they did not sign either revised document. Indeed, neither the original nor the copy of the revised Will bears the Readers' signatures. The evidence is undisputed that the Will revision was not signed by two witnesses as arguably required by A.R.S. § 14-2502.

¶11 Section 14-2502 explicitly notes, however, certain statutory exceptions to the formalities required for a will. Pursuant to § 14-2503, a holographic will prepared by the decedent is allowed, whether or not witnessed, so long as "the signature and the material provisions are in the handwriting of the testator." Here, it is uncontested that Decedent made and initialed the Will revision.

¶12 In In re Estate of Morris, 15 Ariz. App. 378, 379, 488 P.2d 1015, 1016 (1971), this court considered whether an un-witnessed holographic codicil can effectively modify a witnessed will.