Reader v. State
[…] C. § 841 which provides:

"A person is guilty of theft when he takes, exercises control over or obtains property of another person intending to deprive him of it or appropriate it."

The purpose of this provision is made clear by the Commentary to it:

"The problem seems at first blush a simple one: we want to punish anyone who has unlawfully acquired property which doesn't belong to him, and to which he has no right."

"Property of another person" is defined in 11 Del. C. § 857(5) as follows:

"`Property of another person' includes property in which any person other than the defendant has an interest which the defendant is not privileged to infringe, regardless of the fact that the defendant also has an interest in the property and regardless of the fact that the other person might be precluded from civil recovery because the property was used in an unlawful transaction or was subject to forfeiture as contraband. Property in possession of the actor shall not be deemed property of another who has only a security interest therein, even if legal title is in the creditor pursuant to a conditional sales contract or other security agreement."

From the foregoing, it is clear that "ownership" is not an element of the offense; "property of another person" simply describes the subject of theft as property to which defendant has no right to possess. State v. Shahan, Del.Super., 335 A.2d 277 (1975).