Reader v. HG Staffing, LLC
[…] See Tibbets, 1993 WL 241567, at *2 ("Similarly [to Phillips], the district court here concluded that [the defendant] would be prejudiced by having to defend the suit in another state where the statute of limitations had not run," and therefore, it "was not an abuse of discretion," for the district court to deny plaintiff's motion for voluntary dismissal.).

This case law is readily distinguishable from the case at hand. Here, plaintiffs have brought a single claim, violations of the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"), 29 U.S.C. § 207. Claims for violations of the FLSA must be brought within 2 years of the violation. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). However, a "cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued." Id. This statute of limitations does not change regardless of which court, state or federal, hears the claim. Cf. Manshack v.