Read v. Plymouth
[…] General Statutes Section 13a-111 provides in relevant part: "The party bound to maintain any bridge or highway shall erect and maintain a sufficient railing or fence on the sides of such bridge and on the sides of such parts of such road as are so made or raised above the ground as to be unsafe for travel." Section 13a-152 provides in relevant part: "Any person who suffers damage in his person or property by reason of the want of any railing or fence required by section 13a-111 may recover damages from the party required to erect and maintain the same . . ." According to General Statutes § 14-1(37), a `highway' includes `any state or other public highway, road, street, avenue, alley, driveway, parkway or place, under the control of the state or any political subdivision of the state, dedicated, appropriated or opened to public travel or other