Read v. Plymouth
[…] As a matter of law, summary judgment is mandated on this count.

VII. General Statutes § 13a-152 (Count Three)

The plaintiff's third count was brought against the town pursuant to Section 13a-152 and is based upon the plaintiff's claim that the town had a duty to erect a railing or fence above the dumping area of its transfer station but failed to do so, which constituted a violation of said statute.

General Statutes Section 13a-111 provides in relevant part: "The party bound to maintain any bridge or highway shall erect and maintain a sufficient railing or fence on the sides of such bridge and on the sides of such parts of such road as are so made or raised above the ground as to be unsafe for travel." Section 13a-152 provides in relevant part: "Any person who suffers damage in his person or property by reason of the want of any railing or fence required by section 13a-111 may recover damages from the party required to erect and maintain the same . . ." According to General Statutes §