Read v. Chuapoco
[…] 2. Motions for JNOV Generally

The trial court, upon its own motion or upon the motion of the party aggrieved by the judgment, “shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.” (§ 629, subd. (a).) The granting of such a JNOV motion must occur “before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial.” (Ibid.)

“The trial court's discretion in granting a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict is severely limited.” (Teitel v.