Rea v. United States
[…] (Pet. at 4).

The Government argues that Petitioner's post-revocation sentence of 18 months' imprisonment and three years' supervised release was not illegal "because the combination of the two does not exceed the lifetime maximum term of supervised release authorized by 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(3)." Thus, according to the Government, Petitioner cannot argue that his counsel was ineffective for failing to raise a meritless objection. (Gov't Opp'n. at 4.)

In relevant part, 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(3) provides that "[n]otwithstanding Section 3583 of title 18, any sentence imposing a term of imprisonment under this paragraph shall, in the absence of such a prior conviction, impose a term of supervised release of at least 3 years in addition to such term of imprisonment and shall, if there was such a prior conviction, impose a term of supervised release of at least 6 years in addition to such term of imprisonment."
--------

The parties do not dispute that 18 U.S.C. § 3583(h) governs the imposition of a period of supervised release following the revocation of an originally imposed period of supervised release. Under this statute,