Showell v. Langston
[…] Id. See also 19 Del. C. § 2363. This section preserves "the right of action of the injured party against a negligent third party." Dickinson v. Eastern R.R. Builders, 378 A.2d 650, 653 (Del.Super. 1977). One is immune from suit as a co-employee, when employed by the same employer and acting within the course of employment at the time of the injury. Groves v. Marvel, 213 A.2d 853, 855 (Del. 1965). Generally, an employee acts within the course of employment when the act is in furtherance of the employer's business. Id. at 856.

Section 2363 provides in part: "Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect thereof, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies, but such injured employee or the employee's dependents or their personal representative may also proceed to enforce the liability of such third party for damages in accordance with this section. 19 Del. C. § 2363.

In the present matter, it is undisputed that Mountaire is the employer of the plaintiff. It is also undisputed that Briddell and Langston were employees of Mountaire at the time of the incident.