Showell v. Langston
[…] Dravo Corp. v. Strosnider, 45 A.2d 542, 543-44 (Del.Super. 1945). An injury arises out of employment when "it arises out of the nature, conditions, obligations or incidents of the employment, or has a reasonable relation to it." Id. at 544. Thus, a causal connection between the injury and the employment must be established. Rose v. Cadillac Fairview Shopping Ctr. Prop. Inc., 668 A.2d 782, 786 (Del.Super. 1995).

Section 2304 provides: "Every employer and employee, adult and minor, except as expressly excluded in this chapter, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies. 19 Del. C. § 2304.

One of the purposes of the act is to promptly compensate an injured employee, irrespective of fault and without the necessity of litigation. Histed v.