R.E. Janes Gravel Co. v. Tex. Comm'n on Envtl. Quality
[…] We turn to appellees' contention that we must apply the standard for evaluating an application for an amended permit: it "shall" be granted if it will not cause adverse impact on Janes "of greater magnitude than under circumstances in which [the City's original permit] was fully exercised according to its terms and conditions as they existed before the requested amendment."See id. § 11.122(b) ; see also 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 297.45(b).

In this regard, we first address Janes's argument that section 11.122(b) is inapplicable because of the exception therein. The standard applies "except [to] an amendment to a water right that increases the amount of water authorized to be diverted or the authorized rate of diversion." See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 11.122(b) ; see also 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 297.45(b) (prescribing standard of section 11.122(b) as applicable except for an amendment "for the increase in the appropriative amount or diversion rate.").