R.E. Janes Gravel Co. v. Tex. Comm'n on Envtl. Quality
[…] Tex. Water Code Ann. § 11.046(c) (West 2008). Janes asserts that this statute applies to the discharged effluent because (1) "water has been diverted under a permit" because the effluent is derived in part from surface water purchased from CRMWA pursuant to a permit, (2) the water has "then [been] returned to a watercourse or stream" through the City's discharge into the North Fork, and (3) there was no permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication expressly providing that the discharged flows are not considered surplus water.

Janes also relies on section 11.042(c) and maintains that the statute does not authorize a bed and banks permit when the party has already begun discharging water before obtaining the permit, as in the present case. Janes cites the portion of the statute stating that "a person who wishes to convey and subsequently divert water in a watercourse or stream must obtain the prior approval of the commission through a bed and banks authorization." See id. § 11.042(c) (emphasis added).