R.E. Janes Gravel Co. v. Tex. Comm'n on Envtl. Quality
[…] (c) The commission shall adopt rules to effectuate the provisions of this section.

Tex. Water Code Ann. § 11.122 (West 2008). The Texas Administrative Code includes such a "No injury" rule, essentially mirroring the pertinent provisions of section 11.122 and placing the burden on the applicant to prove that the amended permit will not adversely impact other water-rights holders under the standards in section 11.122. See 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 297.45(b), (d).

According to appellees, there will be no adverse effect on Janes "of greater magnitude than under circumstances in which [the City's original permit] was fully exercised according to its terms and conditions as they existed before the requested amendment": under the original permit, the City has the exclusive right to fully use 22,910 acre-feet per year of its effluent; thus, its conveyance and diversion via the North Fork of no more than the amount of effluent it is permitted to use has a "net effect" of "zero" on Janes.