Re in re the Estate of Cornelius
[…] II. ANALYSIS

A. The Contention That This Action Is Barred By the Statute Of Limitations

Herbert first contends that this action must be dismissed because the petition was filed after the expiration of the three-year period of limitations. The petitioner responds that because the relief sought is equitable (specifically, the imposition of a constructive trust), the applicable time-bar principle is the equitable defense of laches, rather than the statute of limitations.

Both sides agree that if the statute of limitations governs this case, the applicable statute is 10 Del. C. § 8106, which provides pertinently that:

No action to recover damages for trespass, no action to regain possession of personal chattels, no action to recover damages for the detention of personal chattels, no action to recover a debt not evidenced by a record or by an instrument under seal, no action based on a detailed statement of the mutual demands in the nature of debit and credit between parties arising out of contractual or fiduciary relations, no action based on a promise, no action based on a statute, and no action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action. . . .

The parties dispute whether the nature of the relief being sought here is legal or equitable. If the claims are legal, the statute of limitations would be applied without any reference to laches; if the claims are equitable, then laches would be the appropriate defense.