Re Conservatorship of Tate, M2009-02174-COA-R10-CV
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-108(a). The termination or modification of a conservatorship is not uncommon; this often occurs when the conservatorship was created due to the respondent suffering a stroke or head trauma, which necessitated the conservatorship, from which the ward thereafter sufficiently recovers to attend to his/her own affairs, in whole or in part. Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-108(a) provides in pertinent part: "A conservator appointed under this chapter may be discharged or have its duties modified if the court determines that the respondent is no longer a disabled person, or that it is in the best interests of the disabled person that the conservatorship be terminated, . . ." The procedure for modification or termination of a conservatorship is set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-108(b).

POST-JUDGMENT FACTS

The ward has also filed a motion asking this court to consider a video affidavit and four negative drug screens as post-judgment facts pursuant to Tenn.