R.D.A. v. Hunterdon Cent. Reg'l High Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Plaintiff was suspended with pay and an investigation of his actions was commenced.

At a May 16, 2016 meeting, the entire nine-member Board discussed plaintiff's suspension. Before that meeting, plaintiff was sent a Rice notice informing him that his employment would be discussed at the Board meeting. Plaintiff requested that the discussion take place in an open session. Accordingly, students and parents attended the May 16, 2016 Board meeting, some of whom spoke on plaintiff's behalf. Plaintiff also spoke at the meeting.

As discussed in more detail later, in Rice we noted that N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b)(8) authorized public bodies to discuss personnel matters in executive sessions "unless all the individual employees or appointees whose rights could be adversely affected request in writing that the matter or matters be discussed at a public meeting[.]" 155 N.J. Super. at 70. To give meaning to the right to have a public meeting, we held that the affected employees must be given advance notice. Id. at 74.