R.D. v. Review Bd. of Dept
[…] In light of this evidence, I do not believe that it was erroneous for the Department to have focused on the costs associated with the various programs, or for the Review Board to have made its determination based on the comparative costs of the two programs.

I also note that notwithstanding R.D.'s claims that the training at Ivy Tech was simply not "suitable" for him, 20 C.F.R. section 617.22(a)(6)(i) provides that "suitable training" means "that the training is appropriate for the worker given the worker's capabilities, background and experience." As the majority observes, R.D. was employed as a machine operator at General Electric at a salary of $24.95 per hour at the time of separation. R.D. testified at the hearing that he has trained himself as a graphic artist and has done "some part-time work in the past in the graphics field."