R.D. v. Review Bd. of Dept
[…] In other words, a denial of training benefits is reviewable in state court as if it had been a denial of conventional unemployment benefits. 19 U.S.C. § 2311(d) (1988).

In this case, R.D. applied for trade adjustment assistance, but the Department denied his initial request on January 15, 2010 in a letter explaining that R.D.'s request for training was denied under

20 C.F.R. section 617.22(a)(6)(ii) [stating] "[a]vailable at a reasonable cost means that training may not be approved at one provider when, all costs being considered, training substantially similar in quality, content and results can be obtained from another provider at a lower total cost within a similar time frame."

Appellant's App. p. 1.

A more complete version of 20 C.F.R. section 617.22(a)(6)(ii) provides that