R.D. v. Review Bd. of Dept
[…] Indeed, the goal of the Trade Act is to provide "more benefits to more workers." Anderson v. Rev. Bd., 412 N.E.2d 819, 822 (Ind.Ct.App. 1981). And, as the Idaho Supreme Court observed in Creps v. Idaho Department of Labor, 149 Idaho 634, 238 P.3d 1284, 1288 (2010), state agencies should "allocate training dollars in a manner that the greatest number of workers will derive the greatest benefit for the lowest cost." Finally, 20 C.F.R. section 617.22(a)(6)(iii)(B) provides that the " first consideration must be given to the lowest cost training which is available within the commuting area" in determining whether the costs of a particular training program are reasonable. (Emphasis added).

I do not quarrel with the majority's observation that R.D. "is a gifted, self-trained graphic artist," as evidenced by the examples of R.D.'s work that were made a part of this record.