RCN Capital, LLC v. Sunford Properties & Development, LLC
[…] The argument of partial or total satisfaction of debt is not sufficient to deny the motion for summary judgment. This is because of the judgment of strict foreclosure entered by this court on May 16, 2016, which establishes that a debt is still owed. Even though part of the debt has been satisfied, there remains a debt outstanding. Therefore, it is clear the debt has not been satisfied and the defendant is still liable as the guarantor of any outstanding debt.

The argument of subject matter jurisdiction, however, requires a closer look. Section 49-1 provides in relevant part, that " [t]he foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the mortgage."