R.C. Equity v. Zoning Commission
[…] (Complaint, ¶ 20.) The defendant moves to dismiss primarily on the ground that § 8-8(q) does not apply. The plaintiff, in response, attaches the affidavit of the marshal who served the papers in the prior appeal in March 2005. The marshal avers that he was familiar with the rule that, after October 1, 2004, two copies of the process were to be served on the borough clerk, and that he had frequently served process for the plaintiff's attorney before, but that he mistakenly served the commission chair instead.

General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides that "[t]he appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section . . ." Because this appeal was taken in 2005, § 8-8(f)(2) applies. This section provides in pertinent part: "[for any appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, process shall be served in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57." Section 52-57(b), in turn, provides: "Process in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows: . . . (5) against a board, commission, department or agency of a town, city or borough, notwithstanding any provision of law, upon the clerk of the