R.C. Equity v. Zoning Commission
[…] Section 8-8(q) provides:

If any appeal has failed to be heard on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the legal process due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or the appeal has been otherwise avoided for any matter of form, the appellant shall be allowed an additional fifteen days from determination of that defect to properly take the appeal. The provisions of section 52-592 shall not apply to appeals taken under this section.

II

The pertinent portion of § 8-8(q) provides that "[i]f any appeal has failed to be heard on the merits because of insufficient service or return of the legal process due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed . . . the appellant shall be allowed an additional fifteen days from determination of that defect to properly take the appeal." The plaintiff admits that the failure of the March appeal was not due to "unavoidable accident" because the plaintiff or its attorney could have avoided the problem by specifically informing the marshal to serve the municipal clerk, which they did not do.