R.C. Equity v. Zoning Commission
[…] General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides that "[t]he appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section . . ." Because this appeal was taken in 2005, § 8-8(f)(2) applies. This section provides in pertinent part: "[for any appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, process shall be served in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57." Section 52-57(b), in turn, provides: "Process in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows: . . . (5) against a board, commission, department or agency of a town, city or borough, notwithstanding any provision of law, upon the clerk of the town, city or borough, provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the board, commission, department or agency . . ."

Section 8-8(q) provides: