RBC Nice Bearings, Inc. v. SKF United States, Inc.
[…] The Appellate Court also recognized that, under the UCC, “[a]lthough course of performance evidence that parties to a contract attempted to modify their contract may fail for lack of a signed writing in the face of a written modification clause, such evidence can operate as a waiver.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) RBC Nice Bearings, Inc. v. SKF USA, Inc., supra, 146 Conn.App. at 305, 78 A.3d 195; see General Statutes § 42a–2–209 (4) (“[a]lthough an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of [a signed writing] it can operate as a waiver” [emphasis added] ).