RBC Nice Bearings, Inc. v. SKF United States, Inc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) AFSCME, Council 4, Local 704 v. Dept. of Public Health, supra, 272 Conn. at 623, 866 A.2d 582. Accordingly, although an “[i]ntention to relinquish must appear ... acts and conduct inconsistent with [the] intention to terminate the contract are sufficient.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) MacKay v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., supra, at 547–48, 173 A. 783.

With respect to contracts governed by the UCC, General Statutes § 42a–1–303 (f) provides in relevant part that “a course of performance is relevant to show a waiver ... of any term inconsistent with the course of performance.” Indeed, “it is a settled principle of contract law that a party to an executory bilateral contract waives a material breach by the other party if he continues the business relationship, and accepts future performance without some warning that the contract is at an end.”