RBC Nice Bearings, Inc. v. SKF United States, Inc.
[…] How, then, is an obligee to communicate, and its obligor to understand, that the obligee's previous willingness to waive a contractual requirement should not be construed as a continuing waiver? For agreements governed by the UCC, General Statutes § 42a–1–308 (a) provides clear guidance: “A party that, with explicit reservation of rights, performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved. Such words as ‘without prejudice’, ‘under protest’ or the like are sufficient.” (Emphasis added.)