RB v. State
[…] Lucas v. State, 319 Ark. 752, 894 S.W.2d 891 (1995) (finding that questions of jurisdiction may be heard on the appellate court's own motion even in the absence of an objection below); Cline v. State, 2011 Ark. App. 315 (finding that because it is jurisdictional in nature, the issue of an illegal sentence can be raised sua sponte, even if not raised on appeal or objected to below). In its May 31, 2012 order, the circuit court stated that it possessed jurisdiction pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated § 9-27-318(i) (Repl. 2009). That subsection provides that "the criminal division of circuit court may enter an order to transfer as an extended juvenile jurisdiction case" if the juvenile is fourteen through seventeen years of age and is charged with crimes enumerated in subdivision (c)(2) of the statute.