R.B. v. M.B.
[…] Next, Husband argues that "the trial court created an unfair and unjust division by including a percentage of (the purported increase in value) the farm in [the] division [of assets]." Appellant's Brief at 8. Husband argues that the Farm should not be included in the net marital estate valuations because it was acquired before the parties were married. Again, "the court found that Husband had rebutted the presumption of an equal division because he brought the Farm into the marriage," and ordered a 67/33 percent split in Husband's favor. Appellant's Appendix at 24.

Ind. Code § 31-15-7-5 provides:

The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing.
(2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse:
(A) before the marriage; or
(B) through inheritance or gift.
(3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children.
(4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property.
(5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
(A) a final division of property; and
(B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties.

In its order, specifically Finding 41, the court entered detailed findings regarding each factor.