Razzaghi v. District of Columbia
[…] Any disabled child is entitled to a free appropriate public education ("FAPE") and an individualized education program ("IEP"), which consists of educational services tailored to the unique needs of the child. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(2)(A) ("At the beginning of each school year, each [state] shall have in effect, for each child with a disability in its jurisdiction, an individualized education program."), 34 C.F.R. § 300.300(a)(3)(ii).

A full evaluation of a child with suspected disabilities is an integral part of developing an appropriate IEP. Therefore, the IDEA requires states to "conduct a full and individual initial evaluation . . . before the initial provision of special education and related services to a child with a disability." 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(A). Once a child has been evaluated and identified as disabled, the school district must create an IEP tailored to the disabled child's needs.