Razuki v. Nationstar Mortg.
[…] The answer is no.

The parties put considerable emphasis on disputing the interpretation of various California statutes relating to escrow account interest, probably because the amended complaint reads like a legal brief, complete with citations to cases. See, e.g., Dkt. No. 48 ¶¶ 2-7. But there is a more fundamental issue at stake. The statute on which the amended complaint is based, California Civil Code Section 2954.8, expressly states that the obligation to pay interest does not apply to "[m]oneys which are required by a state or federal regulatory authority to be placed by a financial institution other than a bank in a non-interest-bearing demand trust fund account of a bank." Cal. Civ. Code § 2954.8(d)(2). In other words, interest is due only for accounts outside this exception.

The problem with the amended complaint is that it does not allege any facts about the type of accounts Nationstar used for plaintiffs' escrow funds.