Razmco & Assocs., Inc. v. BB&T Ins. Servs. of Cal., Inc.
[…] Generally, issues raised for the first time on appeal which were not litigated in the trial court are waived.' " (Newton v. Clemons (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1, 11, fns. omitted.)

Insurance Code section 780 provides: "An insurer or officer or agent thereof, or an insurance broker or solicitor shall not cause or permit to be issued, circulated or used, any statement that is known, or should have been known, to be a misrepresentation of the following: [¶] (a) The terms of a policy issued by the insurer or sought to be negotiated by the person making or permitting the misrepresentation. [¶] (b) The benefits or privileges promised thereunder. [¶] (c) The future dividends payable thereunder."