Razeen, Inc. v. City of Warren
[…] B. ANALYSIS

Pursuant to MCL 2.119o, an owner of eligible personal property may claim a tax exemption

by filing a statement with the local tax collecting unit in which the eligible personal property is located . . .attest[ing] that the combined true cash value of all industrial personal property and commercial personal property in that local tax collecting unit owned by, leased to, or in the possession of that owner or a related entity on December 31 of the immediately preceding year is less than $80,000.00. [MCL 2.11.9o(1).]
The statute defines "eligible personal property" in relevant part as industrial and commercial personal property "owned by, leased to, or in the possession of the person claiming an exemption under [MCL 211.9o ] or a related entity on December 31 of the immediately preceding year[,]" the combined value of which is less than $80,000.00. MCL 2.119o(8)(c)(i)-(ii). " 'Related entity' means a person that, directly or indirectly, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the person claiming an exemption under this section." MCL 211.9o(8)(f).