Raze v. Walbridge
[…] In the First Claim, he alleges under ORS § 124.110 financial abuse of an elderly person and seeks triple the alleged economic damages from Walbridge and Richardson. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 39-46. In the Second Claim, based on the same conduct, Raze alleges Walbridge and Richardson engaged in common law fraud and requests $1,925,000 in damages. Id. ¶¶ 47-50. In the Third Claim, he alleges that Walbridge committed fraud during the Michigan bankruptcy proceeding and contends that Bruce's Estate suffered at least $147,000 in damages. Id. ¶¶ 51-57. Defendants argue that all claims should be dismissed.

ORS § 124.110 authorizes a “vulnerable person” to bring a civil action against a person who “wrongfully takes or appropriates money or property . . . without regard to whether the person taking or appropriating the money or property has a fiduciary relationship with the vulnerable person.” See also ORS § 125.100(2)(e) (defining “vulnerable person” to include “[a]n elderly person”). The court may award an “amount equal to three time all economic damages” to a party that prevail on this claim. ORS § 124.100(2)(a).