Razavi v. Evergreen School District
[…] (b)(1)). Thus, there was substantial evidence to support the trial court's finding that Razavi had no reasonable probability of prevailing in her claims against defendants. As such, the court properly ordered Razavi to pay a $3,500 security bond.

3. Dismissal of the Action

Next, Razavi argues that the trial court's order of dismissal for failure to pay the bond should be reversed. She contends that it was "inequitable" to require her to pay the bond and that the dismissal of the action "was not within the spirit and purpose of the vexatious litigant statute."

Under section 391.4, "[w]hen security that has been ordered furnished is not furnished as ordered, the litigation shall be dismissed as to the defendant for whose benefit it was ordered furnished."

In this instance, the trial court ordered Razavi to pay $3,500 within 15 days of the order designating her a vexatious litigant. Razavi then failed to furnish the security bond.