Raytheon Co. v. NCR Corp.
[…] Mar. 26, 2019)

Opinion

Case No. 18-2402-CM-GEB

03-26-2019

RAYTHEON COMPANY, Plaintiff, v. NCR CORPORATION, CECO, INC. and MAURICE J. EDWARDS, III as Trustee of the MAURICE J. EDWARDS, JR. GENERATION SKIPPING TRUST, Defendants.


MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

Plaintiff Raytheon Company brings this action pursuant to the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act ("RCRA"), seeking injunctive and declaratory relief against defendants NCR Corporation ("NCR"); CECO, Inc. ("CECO"); and Maurice J. Edwards, III, as Trustee of the Maurice J. Edwards, Jr. Generation Skipping Trust ("Trust"). 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B). The RCRA authorizes private citizens to bring suit in federal court against any person "who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment . . . ."

Plaintiff claims that defendants engaged in industrial activities at a facility in Wichita, Kansas ("the Site"), that caused environmental contamination that may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health and the environment.