Raytheon Co. v. National Union Fire Insurance Co.
[…] (i) The proceeding shall be brought in the court and county specified in the agreement. If the name of the county is not specified, proceedings to stay or bar arbitration shall be brought in the county where the party seeking arbitration resides or is doing business, and other proceedings affecting arbitration are to be brought in the county where at least one of the parties resides or is doing business or where the arbitration was held or is pending.

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7502(a)(i) (McKinney's 2003).

Section 7503(c) states, in relevant part:

A party may serve upon another party a demand for arbitration . . . and stating that unless the party served applies to stay the arbitration within twenty days after such service he shall thereafter be precluded from objecting that a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with and from asserting in court the bar of a limitation of time.

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7503(c) (McKinney's 2003).

See Demand for Arbitration at 5.

Instead, on.