Raytheon Co. v. National Union Fire Insurance Co.
[…] ("Demand for Arbitration").

See Payment Agreement at 10 ("You must choose one arbitrator and we must choose another. They will choose the third. If you or we refuse or neglect to appoint an arbitrator within 30 days after written notice from the other party requesting it to do so, or if the two arbitrators fail to agree on a third arbitrator within 30 days of their appointment, either party may make an application to a Justice of the Supreme Court of the State of New York, County of New York and the Court will appoint the additional arbitrator or arbitrators.").

Section 7502(a)(i) states:

(a) A special proceeding shall be used to bring before a court the first application arising out: of an arbitrable controversy which is not made by motion in a pending action. (i) The proceeding shall be brought in the court and county specified in the agreement. If the name of the county is not specified, proceedings to stay or bar arbitration shall be brought in the county where the party seeking arbitration resides or is doing business, and other proceedings affecting arbitration are to be brought in the county where at least one of the parties resides or is doing business or where the arbitration was held or is pending.

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7502(a)(i) (McKinney's 2003).

Section 7503(c) states, in relevant part: